School: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (roll number 12334)

Glennagiveny, Co. Donegal
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

sprained limb under falling spring water. The higher the water falls the better.
    Burned leather until it becomes like ashes and then mixed with butter and made into a kind of ointment was used by people in Glenagivney to cure the ringworm in cattle or other animals.
    Tobacco is generally applied to cuts to stop bleeding.
    "Tail slip" in cattle is cured by cutting the infected part and applying salt and soot and garlic to it. This kills the worm that caused this disease.
    Calves "scannan" is the name given locally to the film that covers newly born calf and this is sometimes preserved behind the byre door or somewhere and is used for healing purposes.
    Foxes tongues were used long ago to cure extract stabs or jags from people feet and hands.
    To cure festerings people here applied [?] boiled potatoes to the fester in order to draw it, when the fester breaks, sugar and soap mixed are used to draw it.
    Black leg in cattle is cured by cutting a hole in the loose flesh between the animals fore legs and a string is drawn through it,
    Kathleen Crumlish
    Dan Sweeney