School: Convent of Mercy, Moville (roll number 9278)

Moville, Co. Donegal
Sr. Celestine Clarke

1. (continued from previous page)
    the slough far away under a big turf stack. So the mermaid stayed with the man, but no one would know she was a mermaid then. She was just like a girl and she and the man were married. They were quite happy for several years and had three lovely children.
    One day the man went to the bog for a load of turf as the stack was nearly finished. While he was away the children happened to be playing round the turf stack. For fun they pulled out the turf and got underneath them the slough. The children did not know what it was and showed it to their mother. The mother told the children to come each morning to a certain rock down along the shore and she would see them there. Having said this she put on the slough, went into the sea, and disappeared.
    When the man came home his his wife was gone and the children told their father how they had found the strange thing in under the turf-stack and how they had given it to their mother. When the man asked them where their mother was they said she had gone away towards the shore. Then the man knew to his grief that his lovely wife was again in the sea as a Mermaid. But every morning at a certain time the three children went down to the shore as their mother had told them before she left. The mother then came out of the water and
    Frances Molloy
    Mrs Treacy