School: Urblereagh

Urbalreagh, Co. Donegal
M. D. Quigley

1. (continued from previous page)
    The man wanting the arm said that he knew of a young man who was buried that day, and that he would go to his grave and get his arm. He did so and put on the arm instead of his own.
    The man wanting the stomach said that he would get a pig's stomach. He got the pig's stomach and put it in instead of his own.
    They met again in a month's time and they asked each other how they liked their new members.
    The man with the cat's eye said It is the devil's eye because in daylight I cannot see much, but when I go to bed if I see a mouse I have to jump up and run after it."
    The man with the new arm said that it was a thief's arm he got because he could not keep it from stealing.
    The man with the pig's stomach said that it was the devil's stomach because he could never get his fill to eat.
    Eliza Jame Gallagher, 12th December, 1937
    This story was told to me by my mother Mary Gallagher, Magherard, Malin Hd.