School: Urblereagh

Urbalreagh, Co. Donegal
M. D. Quigley

ause it is in the shape of a stack.
    There is a ben about a mile from our village called Bin an Dhia, because before Christianity came to Ireland the stone that is on top of it was looked upon as a god. It is said that the people even offered up sacrifices to him. This rock is in the shape of a cross. There is another ben called Owens Ben on account of a man named Owen who was carrying up seaweed and who fell and was drowned in the sea below. I know another ben called Bin Bán, which means The White Ben because it is usual for a great number of white sheep to be grazing on it.
    There is a number of rocks around the bens that have ancient names and these are a few of them.
    At the foot of the Bin i Rith there are two rocks called The Two Sisters. It is said that in ancient times these to girls were living in Scotland and on account of some evil they had done they were turned into
    Lougherbraghy, Co. Donegal
    Mary Mc Gilloway