School: Rush (C.) (roll number 16125)

Rush, Co. Dublin
Mrs Monahan

the north and east are always very cold.
    We may now talk about the birds and animals as weather omens. When a storm is approaching the sea-birds fly inland. When birds fly low we may also look forward to bad weather. When they are seen flying high, fine weather will come soon. When frogs croak, ducks quack, or donkeys bray, plenty of rain will come or when the cat sits with its back to the fire we may also be prepared for wet weather.
    The mountains horizon and islands are cut out very clearly when rain is approaching. It would be very easy for an artist to sketch Lambay Island for it becomes a dark spot in the ocean. A green colour gathers in the sea, while the sea-gulls try to
    Kathleen Clarke
    Rush, Co. Dublin