School: Rush (C.) (roll number 16125)

Rush, Co. Dublin
Mrs Monahan

1. (continued from previous page)
    from a cross channel port laden with coal, came ashore at the south strand. The schooner's name was "The Industry". The life saving apparatus was called from Balbriggan. While waiting for the apparatus, a young boy tried to swim to the mainland, and got dashed to death against some rocks. This youth's name was Laurence White, his age being 19 years. He was from Arklow.
    In about the thirteenth century a number of French sailors who were caught out in a storm at sea prayed to Almighty God that they might land safely. They promised Saint Maur that they would build a Church in his honour if they landed safely. They were blown in by the storm to Rogerstown harbour, and they built a church at Whitestown and called it, "St. Maur's Church". That is the reason the Parish
    Kathleen Clarke
    Rush, Co. Dublin