School: Rush (B.) (roll number 7624)

Rush, Co. Dublin
Henry Moriarty

1. (continued from previous page)
    money, her parents give her a sum of money as a fortune. When a boy gets married he receives part of the farm and his parents build a house on it for him. As the farms are very small round here and they have been divided so often that they are hardly able to support a married couple. Therefore very few marriages take place except the May marriages.
    Long ago on the wedding day the man and the woman walked to the Church to get married. When the ceremony was performed the couple returned to the brides house where the wedding feast is held. Then side-cars were used to convey them to the church and home, and now motor cars are used for the same purpose. Presents are given by the friends to the bride. These presents consist of delph, pictures, cutlery, and other useful articles.
    Got from Thomas Carty
    Lr Main St.