Scoil: Donabate (C.)

Donabate, Co. Dublin
Bean Mhic Alasdair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    At the end of the sixteenth century there lived in Portrane Castle an officer of the English army whose name was Adam Linn. His duty was to try and stop the smuggling so very prevalent along the coast at this time.
    He ca,me, one night, on a party of smugglers, between Portrane and Donabate on their way to Dublin with their smuggled goods. The smugglers knew, that if arrested, the penalty was death so they killed Adam Linn and he is buried in the old graveyard in Portrane. Even now the tombstone that marks his grave is pointed out.
    Llamas (sic) Sunday, in olden times, was a great day in this district. Then the Pattern was held. Young and old from far and near attended this great event although it was held far down the Burrow near St Maccudics (?), (or St Cudochs) well. When the gaiety was over all went to drink the water of this well to cure their many and varied diseases.
    Mr John Mc Allister
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)