Scoil: Rath Sionnaigh

Rashenny, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    every night. If any of these stop in a house for a night, they tell a terrble lot of Bealoideas to the children. Then the people of the house make tea, and the traveller gets tea also. Then the people of the house make a shake down, and when the people go to bed the traveller goes also. Some of these travellers pay the people for keeping them.
    In olden times every house used to keep a beggar, but now they do not keep many. Some travellers buy things in the shop, and then sell them out at a larger price. If these beggars do not get into the houses they lie in straw out in a barn. Some of the beggars around this place will, not work, because they were brought up that way, and they are too lazy to work. Some of the men make pans, and the women go round selling them. The women also sell needles, hair pins, camphire, and paper flowers. The people give them pence, eggs, and bottles if they have them.
    There was
      1. people by social grouping