Scoil: Rath Sionnaigh

Ráth Seanaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. Fairy Forts.
    There is a fairy fort in the townland of Camada, and beside the fort there is a Holy bush. Some peope call the fairies the we red folk. One day a man was ploughing this field where the fairy fort was, and he heard noise. The man asked what was that, and he stoped ploughing for a moment, and he heard the noise again calling, "Who is that, "Who is that," he left the field, and he took home his horses also. When night came he took his dog with him, and when he came to the fort, he looked into it, and he saw a number of caps on a table. The dog jumped up on the chimney, and went down to the kitchen. One of the fairies said, we will play music. The began to play a trumpet. The man outside became