Scoil: Attymass B.

Attymass, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Flannghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The king’s son had often made inquiries about his friend and was delighted to hear how he had won a kingdom for himself But the next news was that he had disappeared into the enchanted cave never to return. So the king’s son left his father the king, and taking with him a fleet of dog’s and hawk he journeyed night and day until he came to the cooks son’s kingdom and lay in wait for the magic hare. After many ordinary hares had been hunted and killed he at length hit on the right one and hunted it very often but with great care and judgement ran it into the rath. Hard on its heels he followed it into the cave. After a short passage in the dark, guided by the dogs, he arrived at a room, lit by a fire at which sat a horrid old witch with long grey hair, long yellow teeth and fiery eyes. When she saw the kings son she ran away from the fire into a corner so he , after searching everywhere in vain for the hare, sat down by the fire and told the witch not to be afraid but to come and warm herself but tell him where the hare had gone to. “I am afraid
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    Martin Ferguson