Scoil: Attymass B.

Attymass, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Flannghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the house of the wedding and the first person who would arrive there would get a quart of whiskey.
    Then when all would arrive two tables would be set the full length of the house and another one in the room. All the pots in the village would be gathered in; some would be for cabbage more for turnips and others for bacon. The middle of the table would be lined with potatoes
    After supper they would have fun and dancing all that evening and all that night. About twelve o'clock the wattles would come numbering up to twenty or thirty. They would have a Sergent and Captain and they would have to obey (orders) the Sergent's and Captain's orders. They would be numbered 1,2,3,4 and so on. Sometimes they had guns and they would fire four or five shots before they would enter the house.
    All the drink would have to be hidden and while they were in, no drink could be taken. After an hour they would all go out untill the weddingeers would get a chance for the glass to go round. The wattlers would wait about three hours but the wedding would last till morning
      1. poetry
    Patrick Murray