Scoil: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (uimhir rolla 14631)

Culkeeny, Co. Donegal
S. Ó Coigligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was Hallow Eve night long long ago and there was a man out taking in his horse from a meadow below his house. When he suddenly heard men talking and they were saying that they were going to London Derry to steal a bride. When they came as far as he could see them he asked them where they were going. They said that they were going to London Derry to steal a bride may I go too said the man. The men said "yes". The man said that he had no horse. One of the men said he soon would get him a horse. He struck a benweed with a wee rod he had with him immediately a horse appeared. Then they told him to jump on. The man did so and away they went. They stole the bride. On their way home the man took the bride on his horse. When they came as far as the mans meadow he said that he was going no further. One of the men said to give the bride to me but the man would not. He struck the girl on the mouth and made her dumb because he would not get her. The man went home and took his horse with him and the bride also. She was still dumb. She worked about the house for a year. On Hallow Eve night twelve months later the same man was taking in his horse from the meadow. He heard the same men talking and they were saying this was the place where the man took the bride from as I wonder how he likes her? One of them said. She is dumb was the answer. How could he cure her? One of them asked - If he would pull three rushes and rub them across her mouth then she would be cured was his answer. The
    AT0990*: A Merchant's Son Finds the Princess Wounded in a Coffin
    Rose Doherty