School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na Sluagh

Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Sr. M. Oiliféar

1. (continued from previous page)
    built in the greatest hill in Ballinasloe. So the priest did exactly what he promised as he raised the spire higher than the spire of the Protestant Church.
    3. On one occasion when the Angelus Bell was ringing at 12 noon Lady Cloncarty sent one of her men to Fr. Costello and said he was not to have the rang any more as she would not stand such noise. The priest said not to worry as she would not hear it any more. When the bell range at twelve noon the next day, she was deaf. She sent for the priest and was very glad to ask pardon and have her hearing restored.
    4. Lady Cloncarty always kept two wicked dogs so that when the poor came to the big house for alms, the dogs were set at them.
    Got from,
    Mr.P. Dolan,