Scoil: Cill Críosta

Kilchreest, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cléirigh

and spend the night there and on the following day they used return.
    This trip home was called the hauling home. The people in the surrounding district used go on their horses to meet them not in motor cars like now.
    There were none of these things then but the bride sat in front or behind the groom and the others followed en route.
    Then what a race to see who would be first at the house to welcome the newly married couple. Another great night was then spent and thus it concluded.
  2. Pósaithe

It is customary that the people who are being married go to the church to be married there but in olden times the priest used to go to the house and marry them there . . .

“It is customary that the people who are being married go to the church to be married there but in olden times the priest used to go to the house and marry them there
      1. poetry
    Clare Ward