School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

the game was over.
    Some time about forty years ago the rules were changed for the better. The number of players was changed from twenty one to seventeen. Anything that was considered rough or dangerous was stopped, and the offending player penalised, and a free kick was awarded against him. Again, after a period of time, the number of players was again changed from seventeen to fifteen; the position of players on the field was better kept. The two points posts went, and only the two posts remain with a cross bar.
    The score is counted nowadays by the ball passing under the crossbar a goal, and over the bar a point. Football is much faster than long ago.
    (Madge Jones, Kilconnell)
    Madge Jones