School: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (roll number 12138)

Brownsgrove, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    All the houses in Beaugh are thatched except McHughs and the commonest surname in it is O'Neill. There are several reasons suggested as being likely that our village was called Beaugh. It is said that long ago there were three great birch trees growing in Beaugh one in Beaughroe near the black gate which was called an bheith ruadh: one in Beaugh Bawn near Mike Kenny's which was called an bheith bhán and the other which was in Donlon's land was called beith Uí Dhómhnalláin and this is one reason why the village got this name. It is also said that Beaugh got its name from the mushrooms that grew in it those growing in O'Connor's land in Beaughroe were small round mushrooms red on one side and a kind of cream on the other side with a very thick skin and these were called "na beacáin ruadh" and those which grew in Beaugh Bawn were called beacáin bhána or white mushrooms meaning " puky mushrooms" and those growing in Beaugh Donlon were called beacáin Uí Dhomhnallain. It is also said that the meaning of Beaugh is beag-theach or a small house thus beag-theach ruadh meaning small house of Denis Ruadh in Beaughroe and beag-theach bán or the small white house of Nóirín Dall in Beaugh Bawn and beag-theach Uí Dhomhnalláin in Donlon's land in Beaugh Donlon. There are only three people living in Beaugh who are over seventy years namely James Kennedy, Kit Lynott and Peggy O'Neill. All of them can speak Irish and tell Irish stories. The land in Beaugh is suitable for tilling. In Beaughroe there is a "turlough" that is a flat boggy field
    Languages
    Beagh (Browne), Co. Galway