School: Cluain Breac (roll number 10863)

Clonbrock, Co. Galway
Seán Mac Annaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    about to say Mass. The priest called to him to serve Mass and the boy answered 'No' that he could not. The priest bade him kneel down and he would teach him. When Mass was over, he told the priest how he accidentally smothered a child and that he was afraid to return. The priest gave him a little book then and told him to go back and blow into the child's ears and to their amazement the child was alive and well again before the father of the child was home.
    The priest took the boy away with him and got him educated. In the course of time he became a priest and returned home to see his parents. Of course they did not know him. He then told his name to them and they could not believe he was their son until he told his mother to look at his back and there she saw the track of the iron the blacksmith burned into his back. He remained at home and as I have already said, he built a little chapel on a little piece of ground which in later years was closed in to serve the purpose of a graveyard.
    Old people say he was a
    Mary Leonard