School: Cluain Breac (roll number 10863)

Clonbrock, Co. Galway
Seán Mac Annaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    saint and that it took him seven years to make his own grave and when he had it complete he stuck the handle of his whip at the head of his grave as a token for a tombstone and it grew into a fine ash tree which is there to the present day. There is also a flag over his grave on which he inscribed some writing that could never be explained.
    It is an old saying that this priest promised his neighbours that lightening or storms would never harm anybody or his property within seven miles of Chapel Finnerty, the reason is as follows. A man somewhere around the vicinity was killed by lightening. The mother of his man was in a terrible state and she went to Fr. Finnerty and asked him to raise her son from death to life. He said that he would not, but that he would pray to God to grant him as a request that nobody else would be killed by lightening and it is proved certain that this priest got his request because from that time to the present, nobody in the district was ever harmed by lightening.
    There is also a small cave in this graveyard. At the entrance of this cave, there is a flag continually dropping water into
    Mary Leonard
    Bunavan, Co. Galway