School: Ceapach an tSeagail

Cappataggle, Co. Galway
Antoine Ó Monacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    exact as now. The only food at that time was Indian Meal. The people were so hungry that they used to eat weeds from the fields. As this food was not suitable, great sickness broke out amongst the people and great numbers of them died.
    The people never suffered so cruelly as they did in 1847. In that year there was nothing done to relieve distress. Although the Potato crop failed there was abundance of food in the country. Fields and roads were thronged with dead and dying.
  2. Famine Times [continued]
    The famine was one of the most terrible crimes that ever happened. The famine began in the year 1845. It was caused by the failure of the potato crop. The potato became the chief food of the people at that time. In the year 1845 the potato blight appeared in Ireland for the first time. It spread quickly and the crop failed all over the country.
    Ethel Mullarkey
    Doonaree, Co. Galway