School: Ceapach an tSeagail

Cappataggle, Co. Galway
Antoine Ó Monacháin

1. Traveling Folk (continued)
    There was an old poet going round the district of Cappataggle long ago. He was from Kinvara. I do not know his name. He had only the use of one hand and had bad legs. He was a great poet and used to lodge in places around. He used to got a very bad time. One night he lodged in a cottage belonging to a man named Tom Dolan and they stuffed the chimney so he had to leave it. The next night he lodged at a house belonging to a man called Murray and no one lived there but one old man, that night some people that were after him went in and asked the man fror the lone of him he said they could bring him but to do him no harm so they dragged him out and put him
      1. people by social grouping
    Maureen Regan