School: Béal Átha Gearr

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    it below your ribs and then she would get a small glass and leave it on it. Then she would turn her back to you and begin to pray for a half an hour and when she would turn around the oaten cake would be as high as the glass. You would have to go to her for three Mondays in succession and she would cure it.
    VI A Cure for all diseases: There was a saintly priest who lived in the district of Chapel Finerty. He was seven years digging his grave he used to dig a little of it every day and in the end of the seven years he died. He was buried there and the water sprung up and if you had any diseases to go there and rub the (..) on yourself it would cure it.
    VII A Cure for a boil: A snail which you would get under a Greek-stone break it up in small parts and put it on a bit of paper and leave it on the boil and it would cure it.
    VIII A Cure for a lump: A green leaf with seven succours called the weed of the seven sisters and it grows in the potato crop and in the oats crop. Rub it on the lump for three Mondays and three Thursdays in succession and it would remove the lump or swelling.
    IX A Cure for sore eyes: When the flower of the Elder tree are in bloom pull off a bunch of them and steep them in water for twelve hours and next day put them down to boil for two hours. Take them up and strain them throw muslin cloth and pat them into
    Siubhán Ní Éilighe
    Shanballymore, Co. Galway