School: Béal Átha Gearr

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

a cross road.
    6) Some of the old people put a little salt into the churn before churning so as not to let anyone take the butter. Others put a heap of irons around the churn in order to frighten anyone taking the churnful of cream. Others put a quenched coal under the churn.
    7) When a person is wearing shamrock he should not take it off. The shamrock should be left until it was lost or withered away. If a person threw it away he would throw all his luck away.
    8) The old people never throw the ashes out on May day. If they did not they would have plenty of butter for the year.
    9) It is a custom to sow some seed on Good Friday so that every other seed a person sows that year would grow.
    10) The Irish people never change from one residence to another in the month of May.
    Séamus Ó Caomhánaigh