School: Béal Átha Gearr

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Dennis Kelly. This womans husband had died and she had three sons who were not yet old enough to work. As this woman was poor she was unable to pay her rent. One day the Landlord came to her and he told her that he was going to evict her. The woman asked him to let herself and her sons eat their dinner but he would not and he smashed the pot of potatoes that was boiling on the fire and he also evicted this woman. The woman then told the priest who was walking through the streets of Ballygar. The priest struck a sod of turf and he set it in fire. Then he cursed Denis Kelly and he said that he would never have an heir. The priest also said that the dogs would eat his bones. When Dennis Kelly died there was a lead coffin put over the other coffin (put over the other coffin) so that the priests prophecy would not be fulfilled. But the time of the "black and tans" the lead was taken to make bullets and so the dogs could eat his bones. Denis Kelly never had an heir to his property and so the priests prophecy was fulfilled.
    Micheál Mac Giollacomáin
    Barnacurra, Co. Galway