School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cinn Mhara

Kinvarra, Co. Galway
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    horses along with themselves. During the wedding feast a lot of boys dress themselves up in different clothes and carry bundles of straw. They are called “straw boys”. A month after the wedding there is another feast.
    During the penal times the marriages used to take place in the bride’s home, as the Catholic churches were all closed. The marriages used to be held in the houses up to the time Daniel O’Connell got the Catholic Emancipation in 1829. After that that marriage feast changed. It is held for three days now instead of one.
    Kathleen Fallon
    Mrs. Fahy