School: Clochar na Trocaire, Cinn Mhara

Kinvarra, Co. Galway
Siúr M. Bernadette

the wedding day.
    In other places it is the man who buys the marriage outfit for the girl. They arrange to meet in town on a certain day to buy the marriage ring and then he buys the girls marriage frock.
    Long ago the people had no motor cars and horse back was the only mode of conveyance at that time. On leaving the church after the ceremony the Bride and Bridegroom used to ride home on the one horse. The friends used to run a race from the church to see who would be home first. They used to have a party when they reached home and they used to give another party and dance at night. Some
    Peggie Regan
    Mrs Regan