School: Talbhain (Irish Wastelands Society) (roll number 4013)

Knockmoyle East, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    The wool to be spun was oiled and carded with two wooden cards which had handles and wire teeth. The wool was pulled back and forward across these and made into rolls which were spun into thread on the spinning wheel either by the women of the house or at the mill
    Weaving: - The thread was then sent to the weaver to be woven into flannel and he made it thick or thin according to the purpose it was intended for . Each weaver had a loom
    Scouring and thickening: - When the flannel came from the weaver it was black and greasy so it had to be scoured and thickened.
    A door was placed on the earthen floor of the kitchen and the flannel for the blanket was spread on it. then four or six men sat flat on the floor around the door with their pants lifted above their knees and kicked the blanket against each other
    Mrs Kate Rafferty
    Marblehill, Co. Galway