School: Talbhain (Irish Wastelands Society) (roll number 4013)

Knockmoyle East, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    while another person kept pouring boiling water with soap and washing soda in it down on the blanket. This was continued until the flannel was of sufficient thickness. Before the thickening process the blanket was measured with bandles - straight pieces of rods seven fingers long (eight fingers equal one yard) and after the thickening it was again measured to see if it was thick enough.
    Then men went from one house to another in a village to do this work and there was great fun in every home while it was going on. After the men's work was done the women rinsed the flannel again and bleached it. Red or puce or darker blue flannel petticoats: - three widths of thick flannel were used in making this. One width for front and tow widths for back
    Tammy dresses: - The flannel for these was pressed at the pressers to give it a hard shiny glossy appearance and was made with a short close fitting body to waist, long fashioned sleeves, and a wide skirt made of three widths of the flannel.
    These dresses were so stiff one would imagine there as a hoop in them and they was so thick they kept out the rain and lasted for generations.
    Mrs Kate Rafferty
    Marblehill, Co. Galway