School: Druim (roll number 16557)

Drum, Co. Galway
Máiréad Ní Dhubháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    person had this" At the same time, the dishes rose and flew out the window. Guaire got men and horses to follow in the direction. They had five miles to go, but it did not take them long. When the dishes arrived, Saint Colman and his disciple were greatly surprised. Coleman asked whence they came and an angel answered, "Your prayer and the goodness of Guarie". Saint Colman would not eat until they got further knowledge. Soon Guaire and his horsemen entered and when Guarie saw them he asked how long they had been there. Saint Coleman answered "seven years and forty days" Guaire ordered a church to be built and Saint Colman to take care of his spiritual life.
    Then Guarie gave Colman a present of fifty cows newly calved.
    Kathleen Shiel