School: Doire Gualann (roll number 14979)

Derrygoolin North, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó Tórpaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and brought away the sheep to his master. When the man came put his sheep was gone so he went to get another as the King was have a party that night and they wanted meat.
    Some time after this Jack saw him passing with the other sheep so he said he would take this one for himself. There was a wood at each side of the road and when the man thought he had lost his other sheep. Jack was there before him and began to say Baa: Baa: Oh: said the man that is the sheep I lost and it is much fatter than the one I have so I must get it. He went through the wook looking for the sheep and when Jack got him in the wood he took the other sheep also.
    Next day the King's servants were parading the streets with a seven-year old pig. He made up his mind he would take that pig also. He watched to see where they put the pig so that night he took the
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Antony Torpey