School: Doire Gualann (roll number 14979)

Derrygoolin North, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó Tórpaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    pig and buried it in the garden. He was brought to court and the sentence that was put on him was to take one of the King's horses with a jockey on his back and a man with a gun standing at each side of the horse or he would be beheaded. he dressed himself up in woman's clothes and went to steal the horse. He had two bottles of whiskey and gave it to the men to drink. When they had the whiskey finished the two men with the guns fell to the ground and the jockey fell aslo. Jack took the horse and when the king saw this he was very angry.
    He then ordered that unless Jack took the sheet from under him and his wife he should be be-headed. There was a corpse which was a short time buried near by and Jack took it and held it up before the window where the King and his wife slept. The King's guards, who were watching, fired several shots at the corpse and Jack let it fall
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Antony Torpey