School: Naomh Féichín, Mainistir

Abbey, Co. Galway
Séan De Paor

1. 1. There are many hold wells around this locality. There is one in village of Abbey which is called Lady Well because people say that our Lady appeared there once.
    2. A lot of people go to visit Lady well from the fiftheenth of August till the eight of September. Some people come from very long distance. They have great faith in it and never miss a year.
    3. There is another Holy Well up in Lacken. It was St Feichine that found it. It is not as well known outside the parish as Abbey and very few strangers visit it
    4. At Abbey Holy Well the people perform in their bare feet. They go so many rounds on their knees and after each rounds on their knees and after each round take a cup of water and drink it which the women in charge gives them out of the well.
    5. There is a statue of the Blessed Virgin at the holy well in Abbey. Each person after performing pray before it and leave some money to
    Gay Roche
    Unknown