School: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    ghost, as he thought, in the graveyard. He ran home as fast as ever he could. His mother asked him, "What happened to you Mhic"? He told her he saw a ghost in the graveyard. "Oh" she said. "That was poor old Nancy. Why didn't you go in and talk to her. Now you'll have to carry me on your back to the graveyard until I see what is troubling old Nancy". He put a sheet around her and put her up on his back. Then he went off to the graveyard. James saw John coming with the sheep on his back as he thought. He shouted to him "And be gorra what kept you? Hurry over her 'till I get a good leg of her". Tom threw down his mother and ran away. The mother jumped up although she was a cripple. She never was a cripple again until she died.
    Patrick Tierney, Ballydonagh, Kiltormer, Ballinasloe.
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson