School: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    down at Jack's hut in a couple of days time and you can tell him to come up for a box of delph. When you see Jack coming you can tell me and I will go into the box. "Very well", said Jim. "I will tell him to come up for the delph". The next day Jack came up for the delph. The old woman went into the box and she brought with her a loaf and a bottle of stout. When Jack came home with the box the tinker opened it, and saw the old woman. He took the loaf and stuck it in the old woman's mouth. Then he got the bottle of stout and stuck the neck of it in the loaf. He then closed the lid of the box with the end of the bottle against the lid. The next morning Jim came down to the station. He opened the lid of the box and found the old woman dead. They took her out and buried her in a field. The next night Jack and the tinker went to the place where the old woman was buried. They opened the grave and took up the body. The tinker brought her to Jim's house and he held her up before the window. He tapped at the window and told Jim to stand up for his mother had come back to earth and was going to speak to him. "I am your Mother" said the tinker pretending. "Unless yo let your brother live in this house I will haunt you. You must go down tomorrow and tell him so". Then the tinker brought the old woman back and buried her again. The next morning Jim went down to Jack's hut. He told him how his mother had come back to earth, and how she had told the two of them to live with him. The tinker and Jack went to live with Jim and they lived happily from that day forth.
    Laurence Kilkenny,
    Ballyturick,