School: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    air from ponds and pools by the sun. Vapour is always present in the air in an invisible state in greater or lesser quantities, and the warmer the air is the greater amount of vapour it can hold and when the air becomes cold the vapour is reduced and falls as rain to the earth.
    Before frost the sun declines red and the stars at night glitter and shine very brightly. The wild geese hover about and fly upwards towards the south chirping merrily. The wind blows very cold and chill from the North and the air is very cold and bitter. The birds are silent and gather together in barns and old ruins to get shelter.