School: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    suffering from hives to rub salt on them would make them better. There is a holy well in most districts and some of them are very famous. There is one at Kiltormer called St. Patrick's well and people who do the stations are supposed to be cured of sore eyes and other diseases in the month of July. When they are doing the stations they go around praying on their knees and go out between the fork of a tree and when they reach the well again they drink three mouthfuls of water and wash their eyes in it. There is a story told about it which shows it's fame. Long years ago a widow had an ailment and was given up by all doctors. She came to this well and prayed very earnestly. After a while an eel came up and splashed the water at her and immediately she was cured. It is said if a child had the whooping cough and out out under an ass and eat some of his oats, he would be cured. It is supposed if a child was put out under a briar no evil spirit would touch it. There are certain herbs in the land that are noted for cures. The heartsease
    Agustin Lyons
    Ardranny Beg, Co. Galway