School: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a half circle. To shoot the arrow they got a pointed arrow and put one end of it against the twine and the other end of it against the rod. Then they pulled the twine and let it go. The rod when it sprang back again it fired the rod from it. Other toys they made were snares for catching rabbits. They twisted six strands of wire together. Then they tied one end of the snare in over the other end and tied a piece of twine to the other end of it and tied this again to a stake. They drove this stake into the ground and put another stick under the snare to hold it up. Then they set the snare on the rabbits path. Another toy they made was a crib for catching birds.
    Patrick Tierney, Ballydonagh, Kiltormer, Ballinasloe.
    Patrick Tierney