School: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the fort, and when the boy saw it, he went in to the opening and went in through it. He was a chile inside and the priest did not know where he was and then he came out again. When he was a while outside he died.
    It is said that this fort is filled with foul air. It is supposed that it was the Danes who built it as a safe place for their weapons and gold. Every night there is a light seen going around the fort at twelve o clock. If you stood on the top of the fort you could see another fort called "Bleany fort" in the parish of Clontuskert. There is a tunnel going along under the ground from one of those forts to the other. No one ever interfered with those forts because they are afraid since the boy died at it. In those forts where are fairies and at twelve o clock there is a noise heard in it like churning.
    Agustin Lyons
    Ardranny More, Co. Galway