School: Cillíní Díoma (roll number 15071)

Killeenadeema, Co. Galway
Uinsionn Ó Conáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    11. If a person who has boils or ringworm gets the seventh son of a family to blow his breath on them it would cure them
    12. A person who has a bad cold goes out in his bar feet while the dew is on the grass and runs round the cold will go.
    13. If a person has a sprain or a swelling they should rub goose grease to it
    14. A person who has a sore throat should put coarse salt and roasted onion into a woollen stocking and if you put them to it, it will cure the throat
    15. A person who has warts should steal a piece of bacon out of a house without letting anyone see them and hide it, they should also wash the warts in the hold of a wall in which there is water and after nine days the warts will be gone.
    16. If a person has the chin cough, if they see a man passing on a white horse they should go out and ask him for a cure because a man riding on a white horse has a cure
    Brighid Ní Mhaoilchiaráin
    Earlspark, Co. Galway