School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. (continued from previous page)
    state of Ireland about the land, and for countenancing many of the resolutions to be proposed I must decline your invitation to share the very heavy responsibility and its possible consequences, which the deliberate promoters of this meeting will not be permitted to evade. - I am, gentlemen, your obedient servant, Clanricarde."
    At this meeting resolutions were adopted calling the attention of the English Government to the eviction and great distress prevalent in Connacht and emphasising the want of sympathy with their tenants shown by the landlords. At the other meetings throughout the year 1880 similar resolutions were passed.
    Although this started in April, 1879, it was October of the same year that the Land League was definitely founded. Then it was that its principles were set forth in the following resolutions. "I. That the objects of the League are, first, to bring about a reduction of rack-rents; second, to facilitate the obtaining of ownership of the soil by the occupiers. II. That the objects of the League can be best attained I. by promoting organisation among the tenant farmers;