School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. (continued from previous page)
    II by defending those who may be threatened with eviction for refusing to pay unjust rents. III: by facilitating the work of the bright clauses of the Land act during the winter: and (IV) by obtaining such reform in the laws relating to land as will enable every tenant to become the owner of his holding by paying a fair rent for a limited number of years. In june 1879. Parnell first openly supported its formation at a meeting in Westport, and his assistance the promotion of the organisation was one of the great influences with led to its success. Throughout the year 1880. the Land league. increased by leaps and bounds, and the agitation, combined with the activities of Parnell and the Irish Party in Parliament in showing up the condition of the tenants in Ireland, caused Gladstone to introduce and get passed the Land Bill of 1881 which was intended to give "Fair Rents, Free Sale and Fixity of Tenure" to the tenants. But the landlords defeated its objects by demanding from those who entered the landcourts old arrears, which they were unable to pay, and as there was no provision in the Act for arrears the tenants were still subject to eviction
    Evictions and landgrabbing increased in the Loughrea district