School: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was and they asked him did he get it and he swore he got no gold. Then the soldiers brought him before a Judge and the Judge said that they lost a pot of gold and the mane got a pot but it not belong to them. Then the Judge said that if they did anything he would put them into prison so they went away sadly. In a few weeks time the soldiers came back to the house and the man was out in the garden and the soldiers went into the house and began to search everyplace but could get no gold. Then the man of the house saw them and he covered himself up with a stack of straw and the soldiers called him but they got no answer. Then they went up to the stack of straw and set fire to it and the man was burned to death. Then the soldiers went into the house and at long last got the gold. Then the soldiers were thrown into prison and remained there until they died so they had not much satisfaction out of the pot of gold.
    Mrs Mary Kirrane
    Mr Michael Kirrane