School: Maigh Locha (Cailíní)

Moylough, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Challaráin

(b) Moon.
    When there is a ring round the moon it indicates rain. The farther out the ring is from the moon the nearer we are to rain but the nearer it is to the moon the farther we are from rain. If the new moon is narrow and sharp looking it indicates frost. Generally, the moon is not to be seen for four or five days after its being due but if it is seen a day or two after its being due it indicates bad weather.
    If the stars are very bright and sparkling it means frost, but if there are not many to be seen, and those which can be seen are dull, it indicates rain.
    (d) Clouds.
    If the clouds are very low and travelling fastly through the sky it indicates rain. If in Summer time a blue sky is speckled with white fleecy clouds it means fine weather but if it is this way in Winter it indicates frost.
    (e) Rainbow.
    If a rainbow is seen in the morning it is a bad sign but if it is seen in the evening or night it is a good sign. Rainbows are generally to be seen in the opposite side to the sun but if one is seen the same side as it it indicates very bad weather for
    Peggie Flemming
    Patrick Fleming