Crumlin, Co. Galway
Cáit Ní Óbáin

1. (no title) (continued)

There was once a man and he had three sons.

(continued from previous page)
    and told her his story. When it struck twelve she put a whistle to her lips and all the birds came in and lied in the floor but the Eagle was missing. She blew a second time and the eagle didn't come, she blew a third time and he came in and lied in the floor. She asked him where was he when she blew the first whistle and he said he was hatching in his nest in Gáirdín na Bridóg. She asked him where was he when she gave the second blow and he said he was coming through the fire. She asked him where was he when she gave the third. He said he was coming in the door. Then she told him to bring the boy and show him Gáirdín na Bridóg. She told the eagle to stay with the boy till he have his business done. The eagle went off and carried the boy under his wing till they came to Gáirdín na Bridóg.
    AT0400: The Man on a Quest for his Lost Wife
    Cáit Ní Choscraigh