Crumlin, Co. Galway
Cáit Ní Óbáin

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a woman long ago.

(continued from previous page)
    nothing to eat sos he sent him to the market with tow and told him not to sell it without the highest penny in the market. So off he went. Tow was very dear at this time three or four shilling a pound. So the people was asking him how much did he want for the tow and he said he wanted the highest penny in the market so a man got a big stick and got a penny and put it up in the stick and said " is that the highest penny in the market and he said it was. So he had three pounds and he got three pence for the tow and he bought a penny worth of bread and a penny worth of tobacco. When he was coming home a dog ran out before him and he gave him the bread and a another dog ran out before him; he gave him the soap another dog ran before him and he gave him the tobacco He went home and had nothing so they had nothing to eat. They went out begging for something to eat and she told Tim to pull the door after him. Tim took down the door and pulled it back the
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    AT1600: The Fool as Murderer