Crumlin, Co. Galway
Cáit Ní Óbáin

1. (no title) (continued)

There was once a woman in Ryehill whose name was Cait Na Scuab.

(continued from previous page)
    children and they used to be minding the home for her. They were two lovely children and one fine harvest evening they went pulling black-berries around Tubber Padraic near Ryehill and they were never seen after that. There were people out that time called kidnappers and it is said they brought them to a house where the mill in Monivea now is. Some say they brought them up as protestants. Others say that the people that were learning to be doctor was killing them to see would they know was there any thing thing wrong with them and learning the parts of their bodies.
    Máire Nic Aoda
    Laragh More, Co. Galway