Crumlin, Co. Galway
Cáit Ní Óbáin

1. (no title) (continued)

There was once a farmer and he had two sons, and their names were Willie and Johnnie.

(continued from previous page)
    and he was able to take a job now. The gentleman was satisfied and the bargain he made was this. He said if he were able to answer the question he would give him the reward of a £1 and a promise of a good job. The father was very satisfied. The next morning he got his son ready and sent him to the gentleman's house. The question he asked him was what weight was the moon and he could not answer it. "Now my boy said the gentleman you have lost your pound. You do not know that the moon has four quarters and that is equal to 1cwt. weight.
    Cáit Ní Coscraigh
    Laragh More, Co. Galway