School: Bog-fhód (Buckode) (roll number 3736)

Buckode, Co. Leitrim
Muiris Mac Gearailt

1. (continued from previous page)
    situated the other side of the road and as he crossing the road he saw the fairies carrying Hugh Clancy's hay out on the road which he had saved the previous week and had it in small cocks. Then Terence went into the house and in about ten minutes he came out again the fairies were carrying at their best. Terence went back to the house and he came out to see them a third time and they had the last grain of the hay carried out on the road. The fairies saw Terence and they followed him to the house but he was to quick for them. Next morning when Terence looked
    Bernard Mc Gowan
    Aghaderrard West, Co. Leitrim