School: Breacaire Beag (roll number 14891)

Brackary Beg, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Brádaigh

1. In this townland, Brackarybeg, marriages take place before lent. The month thought unlucky is May because there is a saying "marry in May you will surely rue the day." The days thought unlucky are Friday, and Saturday. Wednesday is the best day of all.
    Long ago match making was very general. The bride's father and Mother and the groom's Father and Mother would meet in town some day beforehand. They all would go into some public house and start making the match. Money was nearly always given and if money was not given goods and stock were given instead. When the bride's father would come home and tell his daughter that she would have to marry a certain man the poor girl would not do any good for a week or more. She
    Mary Rooney
    Patrick Rooney