Scoil: Largy (uimhir rolla 10509)

Largy, Co. Leitrim
Tadhg Mac Conmara

1. Local cures
    In olden times people had great belief in cures obtained through visiting holy wells. They also had great belief in cures obtained from old people in the district.
    There is a well in Ballaghameehan known as Saint Molaish’s well. The people of the neighboring districts used to wait this well and say certain prayers. By doing this several people got cured of certain diseases.
    This well is situated on a farm owned by a Protestant named Clarker. This man cut the trees around this well and from that day till the presant day this man has
    Mary Sheehan
    Mr Peter Leydon